Start, step, pause stop buttons

A place to talk about anything that doesn't fit anywhere else.
kjoiner
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:46 pm

Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby kjoiner » Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:44 am

Hello,

In the past, I saw the little control box with the start step pause and stop buttons as a $150 option. I don't see that in the options when picking a router. Has that feature been eliminated or incorporated into the price?

Push Buttons.JPG
Push Buttons.JPG (54.46 KiB) Viewed 6018 times


Thanks,

Kyle

rayk2
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:32 pm
Location: Plymouth, MA

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby rayk2 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:04 pm

I would also like to know about this neat option!

kjoiner
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:46 pm

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby kjoiner » Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:51 am

Hello,

Does anyone from Probotix have feedback on this feature?

Thanks,

Kyle

probotix
Site Admin
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby probotix » Thu Dec 03, 2015 4:00 pm

We used to get an occasional question about those, so we started offering them as an option. But then we got a ton of questions about them, but no more sales, so we quit offering them. You can still get them but you'd have to call us to talk about it. They basically replicate the onscreen controls and are intended for machines set up for load and go production runs.

kjoiner
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:46 pm

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby kjoiner » Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:00 am

Hello,

Thank you for the information. My applications would more likely be one-off type parts for prototyping so it sounds like the on screen controls might be satisfactory for my purposes.

Thanks,

Kyle

justallan17
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:37 pm
Location: Colstrip, Montana

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby justallan17 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:57 am

Are these a plug-n-play option or is it something for new machines being built?

beltramidave
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:54 pm

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby beltramidave » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:27 am

Len will have to correct me if I am wrong, but I know it requires a second parallel port and code changes in the machine configuration that you are using. I have one in a production environment and I really like it!

I am glad that Probotix is at least keeping it as an option at this time.

Dave

justallan17
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:37 pm
Location: Colstrip, Montana

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby justallan17 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 1:43 pm

Thanks Dave.
I have someone interested in all the letters and numbers that I can make and this would let me hire a cheap helper and start paying for this machine while I'm out on the ranch during the day.
I guess I should pay more than beer and smokes, but where's the profit in that. :D

beltramidave
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:54 pm

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby beltramidave » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:06 pm

I see that you just got your Nebula in October, so you may very well already have the config files on your computer. Did you get the tool sensor? The reason I ask is that it to uses the 2nd parallel port, so that would at least tell you if you have the second parallel port. If you do, then I would give Len a call and see what it would take.

BTW, where is Colstrip, MT? I have 2 brother in laws out there, one in Great Falls and the other in Helena.

Dave

justallan17
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:37 pm
Location: Colstrip, Montana

Re: Start, step, pause stop buttons

Postby justallan17 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 4:42 pm

Darn-it, I didn't get the tool sensor.
Colstrip, MT is in the south eastern part of the state, east of Billings. To the next BIG town (2,500) is 165 miles round trip. Yup, I'm kind of out in the middle of no-where, but I love it.
Thanks for the help.


Return to “Open Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests