Page 2 of 3

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:38 pm
by beltramidave
Perfect, glad you are going again.
Dave

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:02 pm
by nickmcc247
actually I am still stuck, after upgrade the machine is working but all my old files will not. they will not open 'Near Line 9 of ..file name...Unable to open file <100>' I was using a post processor that Len had sent me for the old version. I switched to a generic Mach 3 PP and I got it to open but it doesnt recognize the tools. I dont even know where to start with this one...hopefully there is a way to still use old files, ugh theres so many

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:10 pm
by beltramidave
Do you have a file 100? I don't have my computer with me (out of state for Thanksgiving)., Nor do I use Mach.
Can you post the first few lines. I was thinking that file 100 was for the tool sensor.
What software are you using to create your toolpaths?
Dave

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 12:01 am
by nickmcc247
i use autocad fusion 360 for design, i was using a post processor len sent me and it worked great before the upgrade. thanks again.

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 8:28 am
by beltramidave
Is this one of your old programs?
Do you have the tool sensor?
It looks to me like o100 is the tool change sensor program. You can comment out that line by putting parentheses around the whole line and then the machine will ignore it.
Let me know if that works. I have not used fusion for toolpaths yet, still learning it.

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 9:25 am
by nickmcc247
Yes this is an old file. Yes I have Atlas sensor. I'll try ().

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:45 am
by beltramidave
I wonder if you need to populate the tool table.
Sorry not of much help. Seems strange you can't run an old program.

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 11:59 am
by nickmcc247
Populate in 360? I tried going back to Mach processor and that's the trouble I get, no tool recognition. But I checked to make sure the tools were in there and they were. Still doesn't work. Either editing all my files or reprocessing is a huge headache though.

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 12:56 pm
by beltramidave
Read through this, if you haven't. http://www.probotix.com/wiki/index.php/ ... gth_Sensor
I wish I was at home and I would send you a file to try.

Re: Cant select or find my configuration

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:44 pm
by nickmcc247
hmm, so on the old setup I think that file was called 101.ngc not 100, anyway I'll try to add this to the directory.

I did do the () thing too, it makes it past line 9 but now wont recognize tool. I'll have to reread how to do that in 360 but they tools are definitely in the library and in the file.