Acrylic engraving

Show off your handy work here
Juan Hidrovo
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:33 pm

Acrylic engraving

Postby Juan Hidrovo » Sun Feb 26, 2017 5:18 pm

Acrylic engraving using a 60 degree v bit.
Attachments
20170226_181138.jpg
20170226_181138.jpg (3.54 MiB) Viewed 3439 times
Last edited by Juan Hidrovo on Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
politicaldog
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:25 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Acrilic engraving

Postby politicaldog » Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:32 am

Looks Good! I've never tried Acrylic!
Learn to not sweat the small stuff and life is much easier!

Juan Hidrovo
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Acrilic engraving

Postby Juan Hidrovo » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:40 am

Thank you.

Acrylic is nice to engrave.

Juan Hidrovo
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Acrylic engraving

Postby Juan Hidrovo » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:42 am

Closer view.
Attachments
IMG_20170226_132822_706.jpg
IMG_20170226_132822_706.jpg (1.47 MiB) Viewed 3421 times

Hannah7824@att.net
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Acrylic engraving

Postby Hannah7824@att.net » Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:46 am

Looks good!
Do you have a problem with heat when carving or cutting acrylic or even thin aluminum?
Some plastic likes to fuse to the cutter and cause problems due to heat. Aluminum will build up heat , freeze to the cutter and cause problems. I solved these problems using air cooling. I mounted a piece of small diameter soft copper aimed at the cutter tip and ran shop air to it to keep the cutter cool.

Juan Hidrovo
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:33 pm

Re: Acrylic engraving

Postby Juan Hidrovo » Mon Mar 06, 2017 12:52 pm

Thank You.

No problem yet when cutting or engraving.
usually I cut with O flute bit and engrave with v bits or tappered ball nose 1/16 bit.
Do you hve a picture of your set up. :geek:


Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest