Page 1 of 1

Acrylic engraving

Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 5:18 pm
by Juan Hidrovo
Acrylic engraving using a 60 degree v bit.

Re: Acrilic engraving

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:32 am
by politicaldog
Looks Good! I've never tried Acrylic!

Re: Acrilic engraving

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:40 am
by Juan Hidrovo
Thank you.

Acrylic is nice to engrave.

Re: Acrylic engraving

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:42 am
by Juan Hidrovo
Closer view.

Re: Acrylic engraving

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:46 am
by Hannah7824@att.net
Looks good!
Do you have a problem with heat when carving or cutting acrylic or even thin aluminum?
Some plastic likes to fuse to the cutter and cause problems due to heat. Aluminum will build up heat , freeze to the cutter and cause problems. I solved these problems using air cooling. I mounted a piece of small diameter soft copper aimed at the cutter tip and ran shop air to it to keep the cutter cool.

Re: Acrylic engraving

Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 12:52 pm
by Juan Hidrovo
Thank You.

No problem yet when cutting or engraving.
usually I cut with O flute bit and engrave with v bits or tappered ball nose 1/16 bit.
Do you hve a picture of your set up. :geek: