Z axis trouble

Discuss Machine Mechanics Here
nickmcc247
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:10 pm

Re: Z axis trouble

Postby nickmcc247 » Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:54 pm

Ah very good to know. But since it worked all be it via the y control I don't think it will be necessary. Any idea how that could happen? Is that board you sent an easy one to replace?

probotix
Site Admin
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: Z axis trouble

Postby probotix » Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:05 pm

Its easy to replace if you have the replacement. Not so easy if you don't because we don't make those drivers any longer.

User avatar
HANNAH024
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 9:57 am

Re: Z axis trouble

Postby HANNAH024 » Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:08 pm

Don't take the motor apart......
If your X and Z motors are identical you could
With the power OFF interchange the X and Z connection on the back of the controller.
Select the Z axis and Now see if X will jog...?
OK How about Z . Select the X axis and see if the Z motor turns.
Another Option could be to see if the Z lift mechanism is binding by removing the Z axis
and see if the motor will jog when it is not on the machine.
It is what it is!
Have a great day.
HANNAH

nickmcc247
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:10 pm

Re: Z axis trouble

Postby nickmcc247 » Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:25 pm

Okay, so I was getting the joint 2 switch limit error because I didn't realize it was topped all the way out. I set it manually in about the mid range. Hooked up normally x to x, y to y, and z to a, x works normally, y controls y and z, and z does nothing except show its moving on the screen. Hooking z to x and x to a, x controls the z motor great, but x control now controls x and y motors at same time. Perplexed now.

nickmcc247
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:10 pm

Re: Z axis trouble

Postby nickmcc247 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:46 pm

So I called probotix today, turns out I had the wires in the wrong ports. I have the white control box and was told to put the z wire in the a port, on the white control box, the port on the back labeled a port is actually the y2 port I was told, the a port is the port above that isn't used. So now everything is back to normal. Thanks for the tips though.


Return to “Machine Mechanics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest