Cherry is known as being one of the best all-around woods for workability. This wood is commonly used for cabinetry, fine furniture, flooring, interior millwork, veneer, turned objects, and small specialty wood items. Cherry is stable, straight-grained, and machines well. The only difficulties typically arise if the wood is being stained, as it can sometimes give blotchy results—using a sanding sealer prior to staining, or using a gel-based stain is recommended. 

Color: Heartwood is a light pinkish brown when freshly cut, darkening to a medium reddish brown with time and upon exposure to light. Sapwood is a pale yellowish color.

Grain/Texture: The grain is usually straight and easy to work—with the exception of figured pieces with curly grain patterns. Has a fine, even texture with moderate natural luster.

Endgrain: Semi-ring-porous to diffuse-porous; small to medium pores in no specific arrangement, numerous; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; mineral/gum deposits occasionally present, though not easily visible with lens; growth rings usually distinct due to a concentration of earlywood pores; medium to wide rays visible without lens; parenchyma absent.

Rot Resistance: Heartwood is rated as being very durable and resistant to decay.

Odor: Has a mild, distinctive scent when being worked.


Features:

  • Heart woods - only the highest quality and best color of the wood is used eliminating waste
  • Jointed, glued, and plane sanded: grain matched for a seamless and consistent product
  • High quality cherry wood in 3/4" thickness
  • Stock sizes 3/4" Thick 12x12, 12x18, 16x20, and 16x32
  • Custom sizes and thicknesses (.750-.875, 3/4"- 7/8") and bulk quantity pricing available upon request and at NO EXTRA COST.


Technical Specs:

Common Name(s): Black Cherry, Cherry, American Cherry
Scientific Name: Prunus serotina
Distribution: Eastern North America
Tree Size: 50-100 ft (15-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 35 lbs/ft3 (560 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .47, .56
Density/Hardness: 950 lbf (4,230 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 12,300 lbf/in2 (84.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,490,000 lbf/in2 (10.30 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 7,110 lbf/in2 (49.0 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.7%, Tangential: 7.1%, Volumetric: 11.5%, T/R Ratio: 1.9

*Pictures detail polyurethane in order to display the truest color online - blanks come unfinished



Without wood, you are just working! PROBOTIX™ offers affordable CNC wood blanks in beautiful pre-glued, grain-matched, heartwoods. Shop our selections of wood and stock sizes for a ZERO-WASTE CNC carving experience. Whether you are making wooden signs or carving design plaques - PROBOTIX™ makes your woodworking easy with our variety of high-quality wood blanks. Our handy and custom size options let you skip the waste, glue, machinery, matching, and hassle of making your stock and lets you get right to work. We take away the need to buy your own costly jointers, planers, sanders, and clamps by bringing you a "READY TO RUN" product right to you with cost efficiency and zero waste. Our wood blanks start at $18.99 a board foot - we provide the highest quality for the lowest price GUARANTEED

CNC Wood Blanks - Cherry

  • Product Code: CNCWoodBlankCherry
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $0.00


Available Options


Tags: CNC, Router, Woodworking, wood carving, wood blanks, cherry, mohogony, wenge, red oak, custom wood blanks, carving blanks