Mahogany is best known for it's beautiful reddish brown hues.  The species we have is Sipo mahogany which machines very well. Because the grain is ribbon cut, its the best for blending the wood. Mahogany is common for furniture, cabinetry, veneer, boat-building, flooring, and turned objects.

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a uniform medium reddish brown. Well-defined sapwood is a paler yellow. Generally lacks any dramatic figuring of grain that is common in the closely related Sapele.

Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, with a medium uniform texture. Moderate natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; reddish brown heartwood gum deposits occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, banded; narrow rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: Rated as moderately durable to durable, with mixed reports on insect resistance.

Workability: Utile can be troublesome to work in some machining operations, (i.e., planing, routing, etc.), resulting in tearout due to its interlocked grain. It will also react when put into direct contact with iron, becoming discolored and stained. Turns, glues, and finishes well.

Odor: Utile has a mild, cedar-like scent while being worked.

Features:

  • Heart woods - only the highest quality and best color of the wood is used eliminating waste
  • Jointed, glued, and plane sanded: grain matched for a seamless and consistent product
  • High quality Sipo Mahogany in 3/4" thickness
  • Stock sizes 3/4" Thick 12x12, 12x18, 16x20, and 16x32
  • Custom sizes and thicknesses (.750-.875, 3/4"- 7/8") and bulk quantity pricing available upon request and at NO EXTRA COST.

Technical Specs:

Common Name(s): Utile, Sipo, Sipo Mahogany
Scientific Name: Entandrophragma utile
Distribution: West and Central Africa
Tree Size: 150-200 ft (45-60 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 40 lbs/ft3 (635 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .53, .63
Density/Hardness: 1,180 lbf (5,260 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 15,060 lbf/in2 (103.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,689,000 lbf/in2 (11.65 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 8,280 lbf/in2 (57.1 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.9%, Tangential: 6.9%, Volumetric: 11.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

*Pictures detail polyurethane in order to display the truest color online - blanks come unfinished

Without wood, you are just working! PROBOTIX™ offers affordable CNC wood blanks in beautiful pre-glued, grain-matched, heartwoods. Shop our selections of wood and stock sizes for a ZERO-WASTE CNC carving experience. Whether you are making wooden signs or carving design plaques - PROBOTIX™ makes your woodworking easy with our variety of high-quality wood blanks. Our handy and custom size options let you skip the waste, glue, machinery, matching, and hassle of making your stock and lets you get right to work. We take away the need to buy your own costly jointers, planers, sanders, and clamps by bringing you a "READY TO RUN" product right to you with cost efficiency and zero waste. Our wood blanks start at $18.99 a board foot - we provide the highest quality for the lowest price GUARANTEED

CNC Wood Blanks - Mahogany

  • Product Code: CNCWoodBlankMahogany
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $0.00


Available Options


Tags: CNC, Router, Woodworking, wood carving, wood blanks, cherry, mahogany, wenge, red oak, custom wood blanks, carving blanks